Staff 2019

Staff Codes and Names

Code Surname Firstname
AS ANDERSON Chelsea
AO ANSO Kathy
BN BAIN Keith
BK BARKER Leave until Wk 6 T4 Candice
BE BARNFIELD Jason
BF BAUERNFEIND Neil
BB BEEBY (Term 1) Diana
BH BEECH Lesley
BY BOYDE Michelle
BD BRANDON Rosemary
BR BROOKS George
BG BURGE Toby
BU BURGE (T 2 - 4) Naomi
CA CARTER Julie
CT CARTER Wayne
CL CAWKWELL Will
CC CLAPCOTT Lucy
CS CLEMENTS Gayle
CX COX Noel
DS DAWSON Sarah
DV DEVLIN Michelle
DN DICKSON Christine
DW DOWLE Karen
EY EMERY Con
GT GRANT Duncan
GO GUARINO Theresa
HG HAIG Malcolm
HD HOLLINSHEAD Bob
KI KAHUI Denise
KC KAY Chloe
KA KELLAWAY Susan
KO KRAVCHENKO Nataliia
LE LEGG Rebecca
LG LEONG Brett
LD LETFORD Maree
MD MACDONALD Kate
MS MASON Laurel
MF MCFARLANE Olivia
MY MEMBERY Tony
MR MILLER Kathy
MT MURFITT James
NH NASH Rebekah
NA NATUA Teupoko
OM OLIEDAM Brent
OR OLIVER Bernard
ON OOSTERMAN Simon
PA PARR   Leave Cath
PD PESCUD Julian
PR PORTER Eleanor
PL POWELL Daniel
PT PROUT David
PY PRYOR Louise
RI RAUHIHI Maria
RS ROBERTS Trina
RO ROSS Tema
SY SAHAY Vanita
SR SAUNDERS James
SV SILVESTER Nick
SI SMITH Dave
SH SMITH Pauline
SM SMYTH Wayne
SN STAPLETON Cameron
SA STONEHAM Lisa
ST STUART Coral
TF TANFIELD Steve
TR TAYLOR Bruce
TT THARRATT Samuel
TN THOMPSON Melissa
TH THORNTON Rhiannon
TA TONAR Marielle
WN WATSON Sarah
WS WILLIAMS Scott
WL WILLIAMS Owen
WK WILLOCK   Leave Kylie
WD WOOLDRIDGE Jared
WT WOUTERSEN Taylor
WY WYNNE Chris

Staff Directory

PRINCIPAL Tony Membery
DEPUTY PRINCIPALS Neil Bauernfeind
Wayne Carter
Cath Parr (Leave)
Bob Hollinshead (Acting)
Rebecca Legg (Acting)
DEANS
Year 9 Chelsea Anderson & Bernard Oliver 
Year 10  Kate MacDonald & Jason Barnfield 
Year 11 Taylor Woutersen & David Prout
Year 12 Laurel Mason & Bob Hollinshead
Year 13 Rebecca Legg
Guidance counsellors: Coral Stuart
Lesley Beech
Helen Morris
PRINCIPAL’S NOMINEE Michelle Devlin
HEADS OF DEPARTMENTS:
Agricultural & Horticultural Science David Prout
Business Studies  Cameron Stapleton (Acting)
Learning Support Centre Michelle Boyde
Digital Technology James Murfitt
Dance Teupoko Natua
Drama Lisa Stoneham (Acting)
English Gayle Clements
Geography, Tourism & Travel Olivia McFarlane
Hard Materials Technology Dave Smith
Health & Physical Education  Tema Ross (Acting)
History Rebecca Legg
Soft Materials Technology Maree Letford
Mathematics & Statistics Brent Oliedam
Music George Brooks
Outdoor Education Bernard Oliver
Science Michelle Devlin
Social Studies Kate MacDonald
Languages Trina Roberts
Visual Arts Rhiannon Thornton
TEACHERS IN CHARGE:
Careers Adviser/STAR/Gateway Christine Dickson
Graphics & Design Noel Cox
Library Karen Dowle
LEAD TEACHERS:
EfS James Saunders 
GATE Trina Roberts
DTL David Prout
Literacy Dave Smith
Māori and Pasifika Achievement & Success Kathy Anso
DIRECTOR OF SPORT Chris Wynne
PB4L COACH Kate MacDonald
ESOL Teacher Susan Kellaway
DAY RELIEF COORDINATOR Kathy Anso
Te Awamutu Schools’ 
Attendance Officer Helen Bright

SUPPORT STAFF

ADMINISTRATION, MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT

Principal’s PA

Liz Parsons

Business Manager

Katrina Alquist

Student Centre Administrator/Finance Assistant

Beryl Barras

Student Centre Receptionist/Typist

Carolyn Jensen

Student Centre Administrative Assistant

Megan Sanders

Student Centre Office Assistant

Aroha Raukawa-Marsh

Nurse

Maureen Brown

Guidance Counsellor

Helen Morris

Librarian

Janet Burgoyne-Thomas

Assistant Librarian/Photocopying

Tracy Branje

 

 

Gateway Administrator

Ros Elliott

 

 

Property Manager

Mike Bell

Assistant Caretaker

Simon Vlasic

Groundsman

Peter Tyler

 

 

Computer Technician

Dylan Faull

 

 

Uniform Manager/Finance Assistant

Sue Jones

Laboratory Manager

Olga Kravchenko

Staffroom Assistant

Tania Tapatahi

Hard Materials Technician

Warrick Gordon

Soft Materials Technician

Tania Tapatahi

LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS

Linda Gibbs

Mel Hellier

Adele Oram

Arna Syder

Nicole Waugh

TE AWAMUTU SCHOOLS’ ATTENDANCE OFFICER

Helen Bright

ITINERANT MUSIC & PERFORMING ARTS TUTORS

Brass/Woodwind

Barry Cullen

Brass/Woodwind

Stewart Stanbridge

Percussion

Glen Jackson

Guitar

Cameron Olsen

Flute

Kathryn Orbell

Kapa Haka

Rangi Waitai

Recent News

Website & KAMAR Integration by Inbox Design