Staff 2020

Staff Codes and Names

AN ALLEN (30/3 – 13/11) Tanja
AS ANDERSON Chelsea
AO ANSO Kathy
BN BAIN Keith
BK BARKER Candice
BE BARNFIELD Jason
BF BAUERNFEIND Neil
BH BEECH Lesley
BV BEVERIDGE Kyran
BY BOYDE Michelle
BD BRANDON Rosemary
CA CARTER Julie
CT CARTER Wayne
CL CAWKWELL Will
CC CLAPCOTT Lucy
CS CLEMENTS Gayle
CX COX Noel
DS DAWSON Sarah
DE DENNIS Peter
DV DEVLIN Michelle
DN DICKSON Christine
DX DIXON Emily
DW DOWLE Karen
EY EMERY Con
GT GRANT Duncan
GO GUARINO Theresa
HG HAIG Malcolm
HD HOLLINSHEAD Bob
HL HOUNSELL Patrick
KI KAHUI Denise
KR KAUR Kiran
KC KAY Chloe
KA KELLAWAY Susan
KT KITE Jane
KO KRAVCHENKO Nataliia
LE LEGG Rebecca
LG LEONG Brett
LD LETFORD Maree
MD MACDONALD Kate
MS MASON Laurel
MF MCFARLANE (Leave 2020) Olivia
MY MEMBERY Tony
MR MILLER Kathy
MT MURFITT James
MU MURRAY Joe
ND NAND Raghwa
NH NASH Rebekah
NA NATUA Teupoko
OM OLIEDAM Brent
OR OLIVER Bernard
OL O’NEILL Tovah
ON OOSTERMAN Simon
PD PESCUD Julian
PR PORTER Eleanor
PL POWELL Daniel
PT PROUT David
PY PRYOR Louise
RI RAUHIHI Maria
RS ROBERTS Trina
RT ROBERTS Marianne
RO ROSS (Leave 29/3 – 15/11) Tema
SR SAUNDERS James
SV SILVESTER   Nick
SI SMITH Dave
SH SMITH Pauline
SM SMYTH Wayne
SA STONEHAM Lisa
ST STUART Coral
TF TANFIELD Steve
TT THARRATT Samuel
TN THOMPSON Melissa
TH THORNTON Rhiannon
TA TONAR  (Leave 2020) Marielle
WR WALTER-KERR Janet
WN WATSON Sarah
WI WILLIAMS Leon
WS WILLIAMS Scott
WL WILLIAMS Owen
WD WOOLDRIDGE Jared
WT WOUTERSEN Taylor
WY WYNNE Chris

Staff Directory

PRINCIPAL Tony Membery
DEPUTY PRINCIPALS Neil Bauernfeind
  Wayne Carter
  Rebecca Legg
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL Bob Hollinshead
   
DEANS  
Year 9 Trina Roberts & Dave Smith
Year 10  Chelsea Anderson & Bernard Oliver
Year 11 Rosemary Brandon & Jason Barnfield
Year 12 Taylor Woutersen & David Prout
Year 13 Laurel Mason
   
Guidance counsellorS: Coral Stuart
  Lesley Beech
  Helen Morris
   
PRINCIPAL’S NOMINEE Michelle Devlin
   
HEADS OF DEPARTMENTS:  
Agricultural & Horticultural Science David Prout
Business Studies  Patrick Hounsell
Learning Support Michelle Boyde
Digital Technology James Murfitt
Dance Teupoko Natua
Drama Tovah O’Neill
English Gayle Clements
Geography, Tourism & Travel Kate MacDonald (Acting)
Hard Materials Technology Dave Smith
Health & Physical Education  Tema Ross (Acting)/Daniel Powell (30/3 – 13/11)
History Rebecca Legg
Soft Materials Technology Maree Letford
Mathematics & Statistics Brent Oliedam
Music Bob Hollinshead
Outdoor Education Bernard Oliver
Science Michelle Devlin
Social Studies Kate MacDonald
Languages Trina Roberts
Visual Arts Rhiannon Thornton
   
TEACHERS IN CHARGE:  
Careers Adviser/STAR/Gateway Christine Dickson
Graphics & Design Noel Cox
Library Karen Dowle
   
LEAD TEACHERS:  
EfS James Saunders
GATE Trina Roberts
Literacy Eleanor Porter
Māori and Pasifika Achievement & Success Kathy Anso
   
   
DIRECTOR OF SPORT Chris Wynne
   
PB4L COACH Kate MacDonald
   
ESOL Teacher Susan Kellaway
   
DAY RELIEF COORDINATOR Kathy Anso
   
Te Awamutu Schools’   
attendance officer Helen Bright


SUPPORT STAFF

Administration, Maintenance & Support  
   
Principal’s PA Liz Parsons
Business Manager Katrina Alquist
   
Student Centre Manager Megan Sanders
Student Centre Telephonist/Typist Michelle Teddy
Student Centre Administrative Assistant Ruth Taylor
Student Centre Office Assistant Aroha Raukawa-Marsh
   
Nurse Maureen Brown
   
Guidance Counsellor Helen Morris
   
Librarian Janet Burgoyne-Thomas
Assistant Librarian/Photocopying Tracy Branje
   
Gateway Administrator Ros Elliott
   
Property Manager Mike Bell
Assistant Caretaker Simon Vlasic
Groundsman Peter Tyler
   
Computer Technician Dylan Faull
   
Uniform Manager/Finance Assistant Leoni Kearney
   
Laboratory Manager Olga Kravchenko
   
Staffroom Assistant Julie Kerr
   
Hard Materials Technician Tony Bramsen
   
Soft Materials Technician Tania Tapatahi
   
LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS Linda Gibbs
  Mel Hellier
  Adele Oram
  Arna Syder
  TBC
   
Te Awamutu Schools’   
Attendance Officer Helen Bright
   
ITINERANT MUSIC & PERFORMING ARTS TUTORS  
Brass/Woodwind Barry Cullen
Brass/Woodwind Stewart Stanbridge
Percussion Glen Jackson
Guitar Cameron Olsen
Flute Kathryn Orbell
Kapa Haka Rangi Waitai



Recent News

Website & KAMAR Integration by Inbox Design